Privacy Policy

Website Analytics

For statistical purposes and to improve our service, this website uses technology provided by the statistic tool Matomo, which evaluates and then deletes data. No other use is made of the data, and the data are not passed on to third parties.

Every time you visit a page on the website and every time you download a file, information about the activity is processed and stored in a temporary protocol file. Before it is stored, each data set is rendered anonymous by altering the IP address.

The following information is stored for each page you view and each file you download:

  • Technical details of the browser used
  • Anonymous IP address
  • Date and time
  • Page opened/name of the file downloaded
  • Quantity of data transferred
  • Notification of whether viewing or download was successful

Temporary session cookies are used each time you view an individual page, to make navigation easier. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in your browser cache. Session cookies do not include any personal data and expire at the end of each session. We do not use methods such as Java applets or ActiveX controls that make it possible to track your browsing behaviour.

The procession of data will be conducted according to Art. 6 (1) (f) EU-GDPR for the purposes of the legitimate interests of website analytics to improve the website.

You may at any time lodge an objection to the storage of your anonymously collected visitor data, so that these will no longer be collected in future. Please click on the link in the right column of this page to be excluded from counting.

Contact forms

Bei der Nutzung des Kontaktformulars werden Anrede, Name, Vorname, die E-Mail-Adresse, sowie ggf. Ihre Postanschrift verarbeitet. Die Verarbeitung erfolgt aufgrund von Art. 6 Abs. 1 b EU-DSGVO zum Zweck der Entgegennahme der im Kontaktformular formulierten Anfrage.

Data are not passed on to third parties.

Die Übermittlung an die GIZ erfolgt mittels einer mit SSL verschlüsselten Verbindung, sodass eine unbefugte Kenntnisnahme wesentlich erschwert wird.

Other inquiries

Postal addresses and email addresses that you provide when you make an enquiry or order information materials are used exclusively for correspondence or delivery purposes.

Newsletter

Any personal details collected as part of the press mailing list subscription will only be used for the purpose of processing the subscription.

Your details will not be passed onto third parties. No use will be made of your details for consulting purposes, for advertising or for market research. If you cancel your subscription, all your personal details will be deleted from our database.

After you entered your email adress, you will receive a Mail with a confirmation link. You can withdrew your order at any time. If you do so, all personal data will be deleted from our data bank.

Data protection provisions about the application and use of YouTube

On this website, the controller has integrated components of YouTube. YouTube is an Internet video portal that enables video publishers to set video clips and other users free of charge, which also provides free viewing, review and commenting on them. YouTube allows you to publish all kinds of videos, so you can access both full movies and TV broadcasts, as well as music videos, trailers, and videos made by users via the Internet portal.

The operating company of YouTube is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, UNITED STATES. The YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, UNITED STATES.

With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet site, which is operated by the controller and on which a YouTube component (YouTube video) was integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted to download a display of the corresponding YouTube component. Further information about YouTube may be obtained under www.youtube.com/yt/about/en/. During the course of this technical procedure, YouTube and Google gain knowledge of what specific sub-page of our website was visited by the data subject.

If the data subject is logged in on YouTube, YouTube recognizes with each call-up to a sub-page that contains a YouTube video, which specific sub-page of our Internet site was visited by the data subject. This information is collected by YouTube and Google and assigned to the respective YouTube account of the data subject.

YouTube and Google will receive information through the YouTube component that the data subject has visited our website, if the data subject at the time of the call to our website is logged in on YouTube; this occurs regardless of whether the person clicks on a YouTube video or not. If such a transmission of this information to YouTube and Google is not desirable for the data subject, the delivery may be prevented if the data subject logs off from their own YouTube account before a call-up to our website is made.

YouTube's data protection provisions, available at www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/, provide information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by YouTube and Google.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in your browser cache.

  • Session Cookies Matomo: These cookies are used for website analytics (see above). Session cookies do not include any personal data and expire at the end of each session, or after the completion of a user survey, which is conducted as a rule every two years

Recipients of personal data

  • Data are not passed on to third parties.
  • As a general principle, data will not be transmitted to third states

Duration of data retention

Personal data are regularly deleted when

  • they are no longer needed for contractual purposes (e.g. for employment, top-ups, rental, sale or service contracts)
  • when the individuals concerned have not given any separate authorisation
  • when statutory data storage obligations and periods have expired.

Reference to user rights

You are entitled to:

  • to object to data processing,
  • enquire about your personal data and its processing
  • to have this corrected if necessary, or to request restriction of processing or the erasure of the data

The data will then be erased.

If you have any questions or complaints about this website, please contact the GIZ data protection officer (see contact information provided above). You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible data protection supervisory authority. The responsible authority in this case is the German Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (BfDI).

Responsibilities and Contact Details

Responsible for data processing is the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH

Postal adress:
Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 36 + 40, 53113 Bonn
Dag-Hammarskjöld-Weg 1–5, 65760 Eschborn

Contact:

info(at)giz.de

Contact data processing officer:

datenschutzbeauftragter(at)giz.de

Cancellation of data storage